Connecting people with opportunities to thrive. 

Stay Active and Independent for Life (SAIL)

SAIL is an evidence-based program designed to prevent falls and includes exercise classes, educational materials and self-assessments. The classes are designed specifically for older adults and focus on strength, balance, flexibility and aerobics.  All exercises and aerobics can be done sitting or standing and are very adaptive.  Classes consist of a warm up, aerobics, balance, strength, stretching, and an educational component.  Performing exercises that improve strength, balance and fitness are the single most important activity that adults can do to stay active and reduce their chance of falling.

How Long: Ongoing

How Often: 2x per week for 1 hour each time

Cost: Free of charge

Available Classes


Albert Lea
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
9:00 am – 10:00 am

Albert Lea Ascension Lutheran, 1101 US-69
Senior Court of Albert Lea, 915 Maple Drive

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Grace Lutheran Church, 918 Garfield Avenue

Tuesdays and Fridays
9:00 am – 10:00 am

Albert Lea Senior Center, 1739 W. Main St.

Austin
Mondays and Fridays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Mower County Senior Center, 400 3rd Ave NE

Caledonia
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Municipal Auditorium, 219 E. Main St.

Canton
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
10:00 am – 11:00 am
Canton Town Hall, 101 N Ash Street

Chatfield
Mondays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 323 Twiford St. NW

Dodge Center
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Faith Lutheran Church, 308 2nd St. Nw

Eagle Lake
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Epiphany Lutheran Church, 605 Parkway Ave

Emmons
Mondays and Thursdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Emmons Lutheran Church, 490 Pearl St.

Faribault
Mondays and Thursdays
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Buckham West (Faribault Sr Center), 19 Division Street West

Tuesdays and Thursdays
10:15 am – 11:15 am
Buckham West (Faribault Sr Center), 19 Division Street West

Good Thunder
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Good Thunder City Hall, 130 S. Ewing St.

Hayfield
Tuesdays and Thursdays
8:30 am – 9:30 am *
Trinity Lutheran Church, 104 First Street SE
* on the 2nd and 4th Thursday, class begins at 8:00am

Heron Lake
Mondays and Wednesdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Heron Lake Public Library, 401 9th Street

Janesville
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Saint Ann Catholic Church – Parish Center, 313 West 2nd Street
*Class resumes January 10

Kenyon
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
St. Michael’s Church, 108 Bullis Street

Kiester
Mondays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Kiester Community Center, 116 N. Main Street

La Crescent
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
La Crescent Community Center, 336 S First St.

Lake City
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:45 am – 10:45 am
St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 419 W Lyon Ave.

Lake Crystal
Mondays and Wednesdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Lake Crystal Area Recreation Center, 621 W Nathan Street

Lakefield
Mondays and Fridays
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Multi-Purpose Senior Center, 112 Main Street

Le Center
Tuesdays and Thursdays
10:00 am – 11:00 am
Le Center Ambulance Hall, Cordova Ave
(use the northeast doors off of Cordova Ave.)

Le Roy
Tuesdays
11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Thursdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Le Roy Community Center, 204 West Main Street

Mapleton
Mondays and Thursdays
9:15 am – 10:15 am
Mapleton Community Center, 304 2nd Ave NE

Montgomery
Mondays and Thursdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Center Stage Dance Studio, 300 1st St. N.

New Richland
Mondays and Fridays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Trinity Lutheran Church, 204 1st St NW

New Ulm
Tuesdays and Fridays
10:30 am – 11:30 am

New Ulm Senior Center, 600 N German St

Northfield
Tuesdays and Fridays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
St. John’s Lutheran, 500 3rd Street W

North Mankato
Mondays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am

Messiah Lutheran Church, 1706 Lee Blvd

Owatonna
Mondays and Wednesdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Morehouse Place, 353 Lemond Rd

Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
St. Joseph Catholic Church, 512 Elm Avenue

Rochester
Mondays and Wednesdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am

Bethel Lutheran Church, 810 3rd Ave SE

Tuesdays and Thursdays
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Mt. Olive Church, 2830 18th Ave NW

Springfield
Mondays and Wednesdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Springfield Community Center, 33 South Cass Ave.

Spring Grove
Tuesdays and Fridays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Spring Grove Fest Building, 110 N Division Ave

St. Charles
Tuesdays
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
City Community Room, 830 Whitewater Ave.

St. James
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
St. James Community Center, 505 1st Ave S

St. Peter
Mondays and Thursdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
River of Life Church, 830 Sunrise Drive

Waseca
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Waseca Senior Center, 308 N State Street

Waterville
Tuesdays and Thursdays
9:00 am – 10:00 am
Waterville Area Senior Center, 220 Paquin St. E

Winona
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
7:00 am – 8:00 am

Pleasant Valley Church, 1363 Homer Road

Monday thru Friday
8:30 am – 9:30 am

Winona Mall, 1213 Gilmore Avenue

Mondays and Wednesdays
10:00 am – 11:00 am

Winona Mall, 1213 Gilmore Avenue

Request a class in your community

The following Active Aging Program Administrator in your area will be happy to speak with you

Sue Degallier
Sue DegallierActive Aging Program Director, Program Administrator Winona County
Jessica Mollison
Jessica MollisonActive Aging Program Administrator Fillmore, Goodhue, Houston, Olmsted, and Wabasha Counties
Mary Cassem
Mary CassemActive Aging Program Administrator Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Jackson, LeSueur, Martin, Nicollet, and Watonwan Counties
Marlene Levine
Marlene LevineActive Aging Program Administrator Freeborn, Steele, Rice, Dodge, Mower, and Waseca Counties